KCB Rugby Club have today won their second cup of the 2019 Stanbic 7s as they beat Menengai Oilers 30-5 in the Dala 7s cup final at the lakeside City of Kisumu.

Kenyan internationals Levi Amunga, Vincent Onyala, Davies Chenge, Michael Wanjala, Andrew Amonde and Jacob Ojee scored for KCB who now lead the Stanbic 7s log on 59 points.

It was the second leg in a row Menengai Oilers were beaten in the Cup final after going down to Mwamba at Kabeberi 7s.

Kenya Harlequins beat Egerton Wasps 32-0 in Div II final to be promoted to the top division heading to next weekend’s Prinsloo 7s in Nakuru.

Impala Saracens beat Top Fry Nakuru 33-0 to finish third, Homeboyz secured fifth place yet again with a 19-10 win over Nondies, Mwamba won challenge trophy after beating Kabras 19-15 while the Shield went to Mean Machine who saw off hosts Kisumu RFC 19-17.

Stanbic 7s table after Kabeberi 7s

  1. KCB 59 points
  2. Mwamba 47 points
  3. Nakuru 47 points
  4. Menengai Oilers 46 points
  5. Homeboyz 45 points

Cup semis results

  1. KCB 31 Impala 5
  2. Nakuru 21 Menengai Oilers 22

5th place semis

  1. Northern Suburbs 12 Homeboyz 27
  2. Homeboyz 26 MMUST 12

Challenge Trophy semis

  1. Stanbic Mwamba 36 Blak Blad 0
  2. Kabras Sugar 19 Western Bulls 14

13th place semis

  1. Kisumu RFC 25 Vihiga Granites 5
  2. Mean Machine 17 Strathmore Leos 12

Cup quarters

  1. Impala Saracens 24 MMUST 7
  2. KCB 19 Nondies 7
  3. Menengai Oilers 26 Northern Suburbs 17
  4. Nakuru 20 Homeboyz 0

Challenge Trophy results

Mwamba RFC fought gallantly against determined Kabras Sugar to win 19-15 to bag the Challenge Trophy at Dala 7s.

  1. Stanbic Mwamba 34 Strathmore Leos 5
  2. Blak Blad 26 Mean Machine 12
  3. Western Bulls 19 Kisumu RFC 12
  4. Kabras Sugar 37 Vihiga Granites 0

Dala 7s day 1 results

Below are the results of the Day 1 Dala 7s 2019 contest:

  • Cubs 12 Impala Saracens 14
  • Mwamba 34 Kisumu RFC 14
  • MMUST 29 Strathmore 10
  • Menengai Oilers 22 Western Bulls 5
  • Machine 7 Nondies 19
  • Nakuru 19 Kabras Sugar 7
  • Homeboyz 24 Bald 14
  • KCB 44 Vihiga Granites 0
  • Northern Suburbs 28 Kisumu RFC 5
  • Stanbic Mwamba 12 Impala Saracens 19
  • MMUST 26 Western Bulls 12
  • Menengai Oilers 22 Strathmore Leos 10
  • Nondies 12 Kabras Sugar 10
  • Nakuru 14 Mean Machine 0
  • Homeboyz 31 Vihiga Granites 0
  • KCB 17 Blak Blad 0
  • Impala Saracens 12 Kisumu 0
  • Stanbic Mwamba 7 Northern Suburbs 12
  • Strathmore Leos 7 Western Bulls 28
  • Menengai Oilers 24 MMUST 19
  • Mean Machine 5 Kabras Sugar 27
  • Nakuru 17 Nondies 0
  • Blak Blad 35 Vihiga Granites 00
  • KCB 14 Homeboyz 12
Load More Related Articles
Load More By Nyakach Denis
Load More In Sports

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Check Also

The Kenya Lioness’s Squad For The Elgon Cup Return Leg Named

Kenya Lioness Head Coach Felix Oloo has announced a squad of 23 players to face Uganda Lad…